FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL (10 ML)
Frankincense Essential Oil (10 ML) quantity
ADD TO CART
Categories: Essential Oils, Oils & Body Care
Frankincense has a fresh, woody, slightly sweet resinous scent. This essential oil is traditionally used for its sacred healing qualities and is thought to slow and deepen your breathing which is conducive for meditation. It has traditionally been incorporated into spiritual healing practices. Frankincense is spiritually grounding and is calming and relaxing without being sedative. Frankincense is one of the best essential oils for mature, dry, or problematic skin and was used in ancient Egypt in rejuvenating face masks and cosmetics. It is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems. This has already been diluted to 10% in Jojoba oil to make it more affordable, but we suggest diluting further to a 3% therapeutic level before using on the skin.
Frankincense is great for mature skin ? try making your own face cream using this recipe and our unscented cream as a base. You can even make a vibrant beard oil with Frankincense and German Chamomile.
Oil Name: Frankincense
Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Boswellia neglecta (Frankincense)
Country of Origin: Kenya
Plant Part: Bark Extraction
Method: Steam Distilled
Note: Middle to Base
Uses: Restorative, Calming, Meditative
Blends With Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Citruses, Spices
Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Keep out of the reach of children and away from the eyes.