Carrot Seed essential oil has a woody, earthy scent. It is exceptional for skincare and can be particularly beneficial for mature skin by adding tone and elasticity to the skin, improving complexion, and helping with aging spots. It has a wonderful toning action on the body and can be helpful for toxin build-up and water retention. It’s also helpful for supporting a healthy reproductive system and emotional well-being.
Oil Name: Carrot Seed
Latin Name: Daucus carota
Country of Origin: France
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Uses: Cleansing, Earthy
Blends With: Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Spice, and Citrus Oils
Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Keep out of the reach of children and away from the eyes. Highly concentrated. Always dilute before use. Avoid if pregnant.